Privacy Statement

1. privacy at a glance

General Information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. You will find detailed information on the subject of data protection in our data protection declaration listed under this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is done by the website operator. You can find his contact details in the Legal Disclosure of this website.

How do we collect your data?

Your data is collected by providing it to us. This may be data you enter in a contact form, for example. Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page visit). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected in order to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyze the user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the Legal Disclosure if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection. You also have the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

Your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated when you visit our website. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.

2. General notes and mandatory information

Note about the responsible party

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:

AffiliCon GmbH, represented by Kristina Fuhrmann and Olaf Arlt

Hohenzollernring 5
50672 Cologne
Germany

+49 221 985 935 0
info@affilicon.net
www.affilicon.net

Responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or together with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal e-mail. The legality of the data processing up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of data protection violations, the person concerned has a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which the company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found on the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests you send to us as a site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payment transactions on this website

If there is an obligation to provide us with your payment data (e.g. account number for direct debit authorization) after the conclusion of a chargeable contract, this data is required for payment processing. Payment transactions via the common means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are made exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

With encrypted communication, your payment data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time within the framework of the valid legal regulations. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the Legal Disclosure if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

The use of published postal addresses, telephone or fax numbers and email addresses for marketing purposes is prohibited, offenders sending unwanted spam messages will be punished. The operators of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

3. Data Protection Officer

SBS Data Protect GmbH
Hans-Henny-Jahnn-Weg 49
22085 Hamburg
Germany

info@sbs-data.de

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

The Internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website.

You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you desire (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for technically error-free and optimized provision of his services. As far as other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your surfing behaviour) are stored, these will be treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

no merging of this data with other data sources is performed.The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent necessary for the establishment, content design or change of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of our Internet pages (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable or invoice the user for the use of the service.

The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transfer at contract conclusion for online shops, dealers and goods dispatch

We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the company entrusted with the delivery of the goods or the credit institution commissioned with the payment processing. A further transmission of the data will not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Data transfer upon conclusion of contract for services and digital content

We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the credit institution commissioned with payment processing.Further transmission of the data will not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

5. Analysis Tools and Advertising

You can connect analysis tools such as Google Analytics or AdWords by product and provider. If you enter into a sales contract, your data may be passed on to one or more services, which we describe below. If this is not in the legitimate interest of the product provider (also called vendor), you will be asked for your consent before passing on your data to one of these services.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.Google Analytics uses "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

IP anonymization

We have enabled IP anonymization on this site. This will cause your IP address to be cut by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other countries party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Contradiction against data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking the following link. An opt-out cookie is set that prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics.

More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Order Data Processing

We have signed a contract with Google for order data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This site may use the Google AdWords service depending on the product provider. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google").Within the framework of Google AdWords we use the so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a cookie is set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser places on the user's computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used to personally identify users. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that the user has clicked on the ad and has been redirected to this page.

Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that personally identifies users. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by easily deactivating the Google Conversion Tracking cookie via your Internet browser under User Settings. They are then not included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of "conversion cookies" is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.More information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Facebook Pixel

This website may use the visitor action pixel from Facebook, Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook") for conversion measurement.

How to track the behavior of page visitors after they have clicked on a Facebook ad on the provider's website. This allows the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimized.The data collected are anonymous for the product provider of this website, we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook data usage policy. This allows Facebook to serve ads on Facebook pages and outside of Facebook. This use of the data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator.

Facebook's Privacy Notice contains additional privacy notices: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.You can also disable the remarketing function "Custom Audiences" in the ad settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. You must be logged in to Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable Facebook usage-based advertising on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

6. Newsletter

Depending on product and provider, services for further advertising measures, such as sending newsletters, may be connected. If you enter into a sales contract, your data may be passed on to one or more services, which we describe below. If this is not in the legitimate interest of the product provider (also called vendor), you will be asked for your consent before passing on your data to one of these services.

MailChimp

Newsletters can be sent and evaluated via the MailChimp service. The provider is Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service that can be used to organize and analyze the sending of newsletters, among other things. If you enter data for the purpose of newsletter subscription (e.g. e-mail address), these are stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA.

MailChimp is certified according to the "EU-US-Privacy-Shield". The "Privacy Shield" is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the USA.

With the help of MailChimp we can analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an e-mail sent with MailChimp, a file contained in the e-mail (so-called web beacon) connects to the MailChimp servers in the USA. This allows you to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked on. In addition, technical information is recorded (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to the respective newsletter recipient. They are used exclusively for statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients.

If you don't want MailChimp to analyze you have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, a corresponding link is available in every newsletter message from the product provider. You can also usually unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the product provider's website.The data will be processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time by cancelling the newsletter. The legality of the data processing processes already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.For more information see the privacy policy of MailChimp at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

Completion of a data processing agreement

We have concluded a so-called "Data-Processing-Agreement" with MailChimp, in which we oblige MailChimp to protect our customers' data and not to pass it on to third parties. This contract can be viewed under the following link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/sample-agreement/.

CleverReach

Newsletters can be sent and evaluated via the CleverReach service. The provider is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede. CleverReach is a service with which the newsletter dispatch can be organized and analyzed. The data you enter for newsletter subscription (e.g. e-mail address) will be stored on CleverReach's servers in Germany and Ireland. The newsletters sent with CleverReach on behalf of the product provider enable the analysis of the behavior of the newsletter recipients. Among other things, it is possible to analyze how many recipients have opened the newsletter message and how often which link was clicked in the newsletter. With the help of the so-called conversion tracking it can also be analyzed whether a pre-defined action (e.g. purchase of a product on our website) has taken place after clicking on the link in the newsletter. For more information on data analysis through the CleverReach newsletter, please visit: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/funktionen/reporting-und-tracking/.The data will be processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time by cancelling the newsletter. The legality of the data processing processes already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

If you do not want CleverReach to analyze you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, a corresponding link is available in every newsletter message from the product provider. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the product provider's website.

The data you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by the product provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from both the product provider's and CleverReach's servers after you unsubscribe from the newsletter

For more information, please refer to the CleverReach Privacy Policy: https://www.cleverreach.com/en/privacy-policy/.

Conclusion of a contract for order data processing

We have signed an order data processing agreement with CleverReach and are fully implementing the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using CleverReach.

Click-Tip

Newsletters can be sent and evaluated using the Click-Tip service. Provider is KLICK-TIPP LIMITED, 15 Cambridge Court, 210 Shepherd's Bush Road, London W6 7NJ, United Kingdom.

Klick-Tipp is a service that can be used to organize and analyze the sending of newsletters, among other things. The data you enter for the purpose of newsletter subscription is stored on Klick-Tipp's servers.

Data analysis by click-tip

When the Vendor Newsletter is sent using the click tip, it can be determined whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked on.

Klick-Tip also allows you to divide the newsletter recipients according to different categories (so-called tagging). Newsletter recipients can be divided according to gender, personal preferences (e.g. vegetarian or non-vegetarian) or customer relationship (e.g. customer or potential customer). In this way, the newsletters can be better adapted to the respective target groups. Further information is available at: https://www.klick-tipp.com and https://www.klick-tipp.com/handbuch.

If you do not want to receive an analysis by click-tip, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, a corresponding link will be made available to you in every newsletter message. In addition, you can usually unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the product provider's website.

Legal basis

The data will be processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. The legality of the data processing processes already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

For more information, see Klick-Tipp's privacy policy at: https://www.klick-tipp.com/datenschutzerklaerung.

Conclusion of a contract for order data processing

We have signed an order data processing contract with Klick-Tipp, in which we oblige Klick-Tipp to protect our customers' data and not to pass it on to third parties.

ActiveCampaign

The dispatch of newsletters and their evaluation can follow if necessary over the service "Activecampaign", a newsletter dispatch platform. The provider is ActiveCampaign, LLC, 150 N. Michigan Ave Suite 1230, Chicago, IL, US, USA.

The email addresses of newsletter recipients and other data described in this notice are stored on ActiveCampaign servers in the United States. ActiveCampaign uses this information to send and evaluate newsletters on our behalf. Furthermore ActiveCampaign can use this data according to its own information to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of the dispatch and the representation of the newsletters or for economic purposes, in order to determine from which countries the recipients come. ActiveCampaign does not use the data of our newsletter recipients, write them down or pass them to third parties.

We trust in the reliability and IT and data security of ActiveCampaign. ActiveCampaign is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Data Protection Agreement and is committed to comply with EU data protection regulations. ActiveCampaign's privacy policy can be found here: https://www.activecampaign.com/privacy-policy/. In addition, ActiveCampaign protects newsletter subscribers through a comprehensive anti-spam policy.

Online call and data management

There are cases where the vendor directs the newsletter recipients to the ActiveCampaign web pages. Among other things, newsletters contain a link with which the newsletter recipients can call up the newsletter online (e.g. in the event of display problems in the e-mail program). Furthermore, newsletter recipients can subsequently correct their data, e.g. the e-mail address. Likewise, ActiveCampaign's privacy policy is only available on their site.

In this context, we pointed out that ActiveCampaign uses cookies on its websites and that personal data is processed by ActiveCampaign, its partners and service providers (e.g. Google Analytics). We have no influence on this data collection. We would also like to draw your attention to the possibilities of objecting to the collection of data for advertising purposes on the websites https://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ (for the European area).

Infusionsoft

If necessary, newsletters can be sent and evaluated via the Infusionsoft service, a program for preparing, creating and implementing targeted marketing campaigns.

Infusionsoft is operated by Infusionsoft Inc, 1260 p. Spetrum Blvd, Chandler, AZ 85286 The software allows Biotrakr UG (haftungsbeschränkt) to link statistical data and network behavior of individual users with the contact data of specific persons for marketing purposes.

Infusionsoft is a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) software that identifies new prospects in website users, captures them and guides them through automated sales processes. This CRM uses cookies on your computer for its analysis activities. The cookies store user behaviour, e.g. how which subpages are clicked on and what the length of stay is in detail, as well as your IP address in order to be able to assign the remaining user data to a certain user.

The analysis takes place on Infusionsoft servers in the USA. To ensure the protection of your data, the IP address for the allocation of the remaining user data is made anonymous before it is sent to the USA. It is not known that Infusionsoft has the ability to associate the anonymised IP address with other Infusionsoft data.

You can suppress Infusionsoft from collecting your data by installing a deactivation add-on for your web browser. You can prevent data collection by Infusionsoft by installing a blocker for your browser.

Quentn

The dispatch of newsletters and their evaluation can take place if necessary via the service Quentn. The provider of this service is Quentn.com GmbH, David-Gilly-Str. 1, 14469 Potsdam Tel.: +49 (0) 331 231 843 99, E-Mail: info@quentn.com. Quentn is a service with which, among other things, the dispatch of newsletters can be organised and analysed. The data you enter for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored on Quentn's servers in Germany.

Quentn also allows you to cluster newsletter recipients by different categories. Newsletter recipients can be subdivided according to age, gender or place of residence, for example. In this way, the newsletters can be better adapted to the respective target groups. For detailed information on Quentn's features, please follow this link: href=https://quentn.com/

Legal basis

The data will be processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. The legality of the data processing processes already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

Storage time

The data you provide us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from both our servers and Quentn's servers after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remain unaffected by this.

For more information, please see Quentn's privacy policy at: https://quentn.com/datenschutz

Conclusion of a contract for order data processing

We have entered into an agreement with Quentn obliging Quentn to protect our customers' information and not share it with third parties.

GetResponse

If necessary, newsletters can be sent and evaluated via the service GetResponse, Sp. z o.o., Arkońska 6/A3, 80-387 Gdańsk, Poland. The data protection regulations of the shipping service provider can be viewed here: https://www.getresponse.co.uk/email-marketing/gb-legal/privacy.html. The dispatch service provider is used on the basis of our legitimate interests according to Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO and an order processing contract according to Art. 28 Para. 3 S. 1 DSGVO.

The shipping service provider can use the recipient's data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without assignment to a user, to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. to technically optimize the sending and presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the shipping service does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write them down itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

AWeber

The sending and evaluation of newsletters may be possible via the service AWeber, a newsletter dispatch platform of the US provider AWeber, 1100 Manor Drive Chalfont, PA 18914, USA. You can view the data protection provisions of the shipping service provider here: https://www.aweber.com/service-agreement.htm

Weber is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with the European data protection level. (Privacy Shield Agreement AWeber)

The shipping service provider is appointed on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO and an order processing contract pursuant to Art. 28 para. 3 sentence 1 DSGVO.

The shipping service provider can use the recipient's data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without assignment to a user, to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. to technically optimize the sending and presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the shipping service does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write them down itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

Maropost

If necessary, newsletters can be sent and evaluated via the Maropost service. This is a marketing platform of the Canadian provider Maropost Inc, 155 University Ave Suite 1900 Toronto, Ontario M5H 3B7, Canada. The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as other data described in this notice, are stored on Maropost's servers in Canada. Maropost uses this information to send and evaluate newsletters on our behalf. Furthermore, Maropost may, according to its own information, use this data to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. to technically optimise the dispatch and presentation of newsletters or for economic purposes, in order to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, Maropost does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write them down or to pass the data on to third parties.

There is a data processing agreement with Maropost. This is a contract in which Maropost undertakes to protect the data of users, to process them on our behalf in accordance with their data protection regulations and in particular not to pass them on to third parties. You can view Maropost's privacy policy here: http://www.maropost.com/privacy-policy/

ContentPower

If necessary, newsletters can be sent and evaluated via the ContentPower service. This is a marketing platform of the German provider Toro Media GmbH, Duisburger Straße 44, 40477 Düsseldorf, Germany.

The shipping service provider is appointed on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO and an order processing contract pursuant to Art. 28 para. 3 sentence 1 DSGVO.

Toro Media GmbH may use recipient data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without assignment to a user, to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for technical optimization of the dispatch and presentation of newsletters or for statistical purposes. However, the dispatch service provider does not use the data of the newsletter recipients to write them down itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

Newsletter - Performance Measurement

The newsletters contain a so-called "web-beacon", i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from a server when the newsletter is opened, or if we use one of the above-mentioned shipping service providers. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval are initially collected.

This information is used to technically improve the services based on the technical data or target groups and their reading behavior based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or access times. The statistical surveys also include determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our endeavour, nor, if used, that of the shipping service provider, to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our contents to them or to send different contents according to the interests of our users.

Newsletter - Unsubscribe/ Revocation/ Data Storage

Unsubscribe / Revocation

To unsubscribe from a newsletter, simply click the unsubscribe link in one of the newsletters you have already received. In addition, you can usually unsubscribe from newsletters on the product providers' websites. If this is not the case, you can also unsubscribe from a newsletter by e-mail to the sender.

Storage time

The data you provide us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of Klick-Tipp after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remain unaffected by this.

Exclusion from the evaluation

If you do not want analysis through any of the above services, you must unsubscribe from the product provider's newsletter. For this purpose, a corresponding link is available in each newsletter. Furthermore, you can often unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website of the product provider.

7. Payment provider

PayPal

We offer payment via PayPal on our website. The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal").

If you select payment via PayPal, the payment data you enter will be transmitted to PayPal. Your data will be transmitted to PayPal on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing to fulfil a contract). You have the possibility to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation has no effect on the effectiveness of data processing operations in the past.

Klarna

Our website offers payment with the services of Klarna. The supplier is Klarna AB, Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden (hereinafter "Klarna").

Klarna offers various payment options (e.g. hire purchase). If you choose to pay with Klarna (Klarna Checkout solution), Klarna will collect various personal data from you. Details can be found in Klarna's privacy policy under the following link: https://www.klarna.com/uk/privacy-policy/.

Klarna uses cookies to optimize the use of the Klarna checkout solution. The optimisation of the checkout solution represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device and do not cause any damage. They remain on your mobile device until you delete them. Details on the use of Klarna cookies can be found in the following link: https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/policy/cookie/de_en/checkout.pdf.Your data will be transmitted to Klarna on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing to fulfil a contract). You have the possibility to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation has no effect on the effectiveness of data processing operations in the past.

PAY now (SOFORT)

Our website offers payment by "DIRECTebanking". The provider of this payment service is Sofort GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich, Germany (hereinafter "Sofort GmbH"). With the help of the "Sofortüberweisung" procedure, we receive a payment confirmation from Sofort GmbH in real time and can immediately begin to meet our obligations.

If you have chosen the payment method "Sofortüberweisung", transfer the PIN and a valid TAN to Sofort GmbH, with which Sofort GmbH can log into your online banking account. Sofort GmbH automatically checks your account balance after logging in and carries out the transfer to us with the help of the TAN transmitted by you. It will then send us a transaction confirmation without delay. After logging in, your sales, the credit limit of the overdraft facility and the existence of other accounts and their balances are also automatically checked. In addition to the PIN and TAN, the payment data you have entered and your personal data will also be transmitted to Sofort GmbH. Your personal data includes your first and last name, address, telephone number(s), email address, IP address and any other data required for payment processing. The transmission of this data is necessary to establish your identity beyond any doubt and to prevent attempts at fraud.Your data will be transmitted to Sofort GmbH on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing to fulfil a contract). You have the possibility to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation has no effect on the effectiveness of data processing operations in the past.

Details on payment with instant bank transfer can be found at the following links: https://www.klarna.com/uk/privacy-policy/ and https://www.klarna.com/.

8. Plugins and tools

The product provider can, among other things, additionally describe or advertise his goods or services with video files on our website. If necessary, data can be transferred by playing video files.

Youtube

YouTube is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Each time one of the individual pages of this website is accessed, which is operated by the controller and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the person's information technology system is automatically prompted by the respective YouTube component to download a representation of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. More information about YouTube can be found at https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/de/ In the course of this technical procedure, YouTube and Google are informed which specific subpage of our website is visited by the person concerned.

If the person is logged in to YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognizes which specific subpage of our website the person is visiting by calling a subpage that contains a YouTube video. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the person concerned.

YouTube and Google are informed via the YouTube component that the person concerned has visited our website whenever the person concerned is logged on to YouTube at the same time as accessing our website, regardless of whether or not the person concerned clicks on a YouTube video. If such a transmission of this information to YouTube and Google is not desired by the person concerned, this can prevent the transmission by logging out of their YouTube account before calling up our website.

The privacy policies published by YouTube, available at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/, provide information about the collection, processing and use of personal information by YouTube and Google.

Google Web Fonts

This page uses so-called web fonts provided by Google to uniformly display fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required Web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, your browser must connect to Google's servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font is used by your computer.

Google is certified at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active . Further information on data protection can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

DigiMember

To register and to conduct member areas, seminars or online courses, product providers can use the Digimember service, among other things. This service is operated by Digital Solutions GmbH, Nevinghoff 16, 48147 Münster (hereinafter "Digimember"). When registering for a member area, online course via our website, the data entered will be transmitted to Digimember and processed there. We have no knowledge of the type and scope of processing by Digimember. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) DSGVO. Further information can be found in Digimember's privacy policy at https://digimember.de/datenschutz/

9. Legal basis of processing

Article 6 I lit. a DS-GMO serves our company as a legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case for example with processing operations necessary for the delivery of goods or the provision of other services or consideration, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. b DS-GMO. The same applies to such processing processes that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of enquiries about our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation which requires the processing of personal data, for example to fulfil tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c DS-GMO. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may become necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured in our company and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information had to be passed on to a doctor, a hospital or other third parties. The processing would then be based on Art. 6 I lit. d DS-GMO.

Finally, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f DS-GMO. Processing operations which are not covered by any of the aforementioned legal bases are based on this legal basis if processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail. Such processing procedures are permitted to us in particular because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this respect, it took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the person concerned is a customer of the person responsible (recital 47, second sentence, DS-GMO).

10. Legitimate interests in processing pursued by the controller or a third party

If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 I lit. f DS-GMO, it is in our legitimate interest to conduct our business for the well-being of all our employees and our shareholders.

11. Duration for which the personal data is stored

The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective legal retention period. After the expiry of this period, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted, provided that it is no longer necessary for the fulfilment or initiation of the contract.

12. Legal or contractual provisions for the provision of personal data; necessity for the conclusion of the contract; obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of failure to provide

.

We inform you that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or may also result from contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner).

Sometimes it may be necessary for a contract to be concluded if a data subject provides us with personal data that must subsequently be processed by us. For example, the person concerned is obliged to provide us with personal data if our company enters into a contract with him/her. Failure to provide personal data would mean that the contract with the data subject could not be concluded.

Before the data subject provides personal data, the data subject must contact one of our employees. Our employee will inform the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of personal data is required by law or contract or required for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what consequences the failure to provide the personal data would have.

13. Existence of automated decision making

As a responsible company, we refrain from automatic decision making or profiling.


Right of objection

If we process personal data as explained above in order to protect our legitimate interests, you can object to this processing with effect for the future. If the data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you can exercise this right at any time as described above. If the processing takes place for other purposes, you are only entitled to a right of objection if there are reasons arising from your particular situation.

After exercising your right of objection, we will not further process your personal data for these purposes, unless we can prove compelling grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

This does not apply if processing is for direct marketing purposes. Then we will not process your personal data for this purpose.


Please contact our Help Desk for any privacy queries.

Cologne, May 2018